The New Jersey law when it comes to sexual offenses is extremely
[…] harm that would make the child abused or neglected child, as defined in Title 9
of the child protective statutes, N.J.S.A. 9:6-1.
This issue was directly addressed in the
federal third circuit case in Stubbs v. Attorney General, 452 F.3d 251
(3d. Cir. 2006) In that case the Third
Circuit held that N.J.S.A.
2C:24-4(a) is vague and ambiguous on its face since without a specific finding
by the jury whether they are finding guilt under the sexual component or
neglect component there is no way of knowing what the jury is deciding beyond a
reasonable doubt.
As the Third Circuit
wrote:
To
repeat, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides for conviction of a person who
either (a) “engages in sexual conduct
which
would impair or debauch the morals of the child”
or
(b) “causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected
child as defined in
[state
protective-welfare statutes].” A
conviction could lie under this statute for “willfully failing
to
provide proper and sufficient food.” for a child pursuant to N.J.S.A.
9:6-1, one of the enumerated protective-welfare statutes. This offense would hardly constitute “sexual