Friday, December 21, 2012
[…] This issue was directly addressed in the federal third circuit case in Stubbs v. Attorney General, 452 F.3d 251 (3d. Cir. 2006)  In that case the Third Circuit held that  N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) is vague and ambiguous on its face since without a specific finding by the jury whether they are finding guilt under the sexual component or neglect component there is no way of knowing what the jury is deciding beyond a reasonable doubt.

As the Third Circuit wrote:

To repeat, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides for conviction of a person who either (a) “engages in sexual conduct
which would impair or debauch the morals of the child”
or (b) “causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in
[state protective-welfare statutes].”  A conviction could lie under this statute for “willfully failing
to provide proper and sufficient food.” for a child pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, one of the enumerated protective-welfare statutes.